Seven New Fights Added to GLORY 76 Antwerp

Seven New Fights Added to GLORY 76 Antwerp

Monday, Mar 02 2020 by GLORY Press

Seven more fights have today been confirmed for the GLORY 76 ANTWERP card taking place Saturday, March 28 at AED Studios in Antwerp, Belgium.

Fan-favorite Mohammed ‘The Destroyer’ Jaraya (65-8, 36 KO’s, ranked #9) brings his trademark aggression to the ring for what is certain to be an action-packed Lightweight encounter with the UK’s Luke ‘Skywalker’ Whelan (50-13-1, 8 KO’s, ranked #5) on the Main Card.

The SuperFight Series card gets a new Headliner as Hamicha (38-2, 28 KO’s, ranked #3) and Dmitrii Menshikov (11-1, 7 KO’s, ranked #4) drop in for a Welterweight war.

‘The Dreamcrusher’ Michael Duut (43-13, 20 KOs, ranked #9) wants to give Stéphane Susperregui (49-10-2, 28 KOs, ranked #8) a nightmare in their light-Heavyweight matchup and end the French veteran’s resurgence. 

Undefeated Featherweight River Daz (28-0-1, 6 KO’s, ranked #10) travels from Australia aiming to maintain his perfect professional record as he faces Brazil’s Julio Lobo (41-12, 26 KO's).

Joining him on the journey from Down Under is young Heavyweight Junior Tafa (21-5, 17 KOs, ranked #10), who faces newcomer Martin Pacas (42-10, 10 KOs).

And on the Preliminary Card, ‘The British Bulldog’ Bailey Sugden (13-5, 1 NC, 3 KOs) faces Belgium’s own Nafi Bilalovski (26-7, 1 NC, 18 KO's) in a Featherweight battle while Massaro ‘The Project’ Glunder (33-14-4, 20 KO’s) faces Jos van Belzen (8-1, 3 KOs) in the Lightweight division.

One fight has also today been removed from the GLORY 76 line-up: Zakaria Zougarry has suffered a knee injury in training and is unable to compete against Anvar Boynazarov, who will be redeployed to another card.

The card for GLORY 76 ANTWERP now comprises the following bouts:


GLORY 76 ANTWERP
Saturday, March 28
AED Studios, Antwerp, Netherlands

Main Card

Cédric Doumbé (FRA) (C) vs Murthel Groenhart (NED) (iC) 
Undisputed Welterweight Championship Bout (170 lbs / 77 kg)

Antonio Plazibat (CRO) (#5) vs. Arkadiusz Wrzosek (POL) (#6)
Heavyweight Bout

Troy Jones (USA) (#6) vs. Cedric De Keirsmaeker (BEL)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kg)

Luke Whelan (UK) (#5) vs. Mohammed ‘The Destroyer’ Jaraya (MOR) (#5)
Lightweight Bout (154 lbs / 70 kg)


SuperFight SERIES CARD

Hamicha (MOR) (#3) vs. Dmitrii Menshikov (#4) (RUS)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kg)

Tomas Mozny (SLO) (#8) vs. Oleh Pryimachov (UKR)
Heavyweight Bout

Stéphane Susperregui (FRA) (#8) vs. Michael Duut (NED) (#9)
Light-Heavyweight Bout (209 lbs / 95 kg)

River Daz (AUS) (#10) vs. Julio Lobo (BRA)
Featherweight Bout (143 lbs / 65 kg)

Junior Tafa (AUS) (#10) vs. Martin Pacas (SLO)
Heavyweight Bout


PRELIMINARY CARD

Bailey Sugden (UK) vs. Nafi Bilalovski (BEL)
Featherweight Bout (143 lbs / 65 kg)

Ross Levine (USA) vs. Ammari Diedrick (UK)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kg)

Massaro Glunder (MOL) vs. Jos van Belzen (NED)
Lightweight Bout (154 lbs / 70 kg)

Sarah Moussaddak (FRA) vs. Anaëlle Angerville (FRA)
Super-bantamweight Bout (122 lbs / 55.3 kg)

Vedat Hoduk (TUR) vs. Cédric Do (FRA)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kg)

dit artikel wordt mogelijk gemaakt door Google translate